Crambe abyssinica, syn. Crambe hispanica subsp. abyssinica, is a member of the Brassicaceae family which includes rapeseed and mustard. It is a primarily grown as an oilseed crop due to the high erucic acid content of its oil.
Erucic acid, an Omega 9 fatty acid, it is widely used in cosmetics as a natural lubricant and as a substitute for synthetic mineral oils and silicones which is why we use it in our award-winning, multi-purpose oil here in Modern Botany to give it a great silky feel.
Borage, commonly known as starflower, is primarily grown as an oilseed crop due to the high gamma-linoleic (GLA) content of the oil. GLA is an omega-6 essential fatty acid with proven anti-inflammatory benefits, which is why we use it in our award-winning multi-purpose oil here in Modern Botany.
Flaxseed oil has one of the highest plant sources of anti-inflammatory omega-3 fatty acids and lignans, which are essential for healthy skin and hair which is why we use it in our award-winning multi-purpose oil here in Modern Botany.
Flax products have been used by humans for tens of thousands of years. In 2009, 30,000 years old flax fibres were found in a Georgia cave, suggesting that prehistoric man was using it for its fibres long before it was widely used as a medicinal and food source.
The flower petals of Calendula officinalis have been used for their anti-inflammatory and skin healing benefits for centuries, which is why we use it in our award winning multi-tasking face and body oil here in Modern Botany.
Calendula is a well-known traditional medicinal herb that is native to central, eastern and southern Europe1. It is thought to have originated in the Mediterranean, Egypt and Iran but is now widely cultivated all over Europe and in North America. Calendula has been used since ancient times in Indian, Arabic, Egyptian, Roman and Greek cultures. In India, wreaths of marigolds were used to crown the gods
Arnica montana is one of the natural extracts that we use in our award-winning multi-tasking oil for its healing and anti-inflammatory benefits. It is traditionally used for bruising.
Arnica montana (A. montana), synonyms Doronicum arnica and D. montanum, is one of 40 species in the Arnica genus. It is a well-known member of the daisy family (Asteracea), with daisy-like orange-yellow flowers. It is native to Europe where it grows wild and is also commonly known as Leopard’s bane, Wolf’s bane, Celtic bane and Mountain tobacco. Half of the annual global trade is wild-harvested in Romania, and Spain is also a major producer. 1, 2
We make sure we only use the best quality ingredients in our Modern Botany products. In our multi tasking oil we use the highest quality Roman Chamomile extract. Traditionally chamomile is used for its lenitive (calming) properties.
Chamomile, a member of the daisy (Asteraceae) family, is a well-known traditional medicinal plant. German chamomile (Matricaria recutita, synonym Chamomilla recutita) and Roman chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile, syn. Anthemis nobilus) are the two most widely used herbs in this family.